|
ADVANCED BOOK EXCHANGE OFFERINGS FROM DEBORAH LAVOIE
|
||
|
|
The Acadian Province - By - The - Sea - Nova Scotia - Acadia Heart of
the Greenwood Arthur Wentworth Hamilton Eaton
Book Description: Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st
Edition. An interesting unique compilation of original late 19th/
early 20th century stories, apparently from Harpers Monthly,
Lippencotts and a another magazine, bound in a hardcover by the
previous owner. Owner has titled it "Acadia, Heart of the
Greenwood." ****Stories include a Thomas F. Anderson detail of Nova
Scotia, The Heart of the Ancient Wood, by Charles D. Roberts, author
of "A Sister to Evangeline," and a few other items. Illustrated
throughout with many pictures of the quaint Province. Book shows
light wear and slight lifting to pages that attach to inner hinge on
two pages. Tight, clean and a very special offering to Nova Scotia
collectors. Shipped Immediately. Bookseller Inventory # 18999
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|
|
|
Hillsboro in the War - Hillsborough NH World War I - The Great War
Richard D. Ware
Book Description: Gorham Press, 1917. Hardcover. Book
Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A Near Fine First Edition in rich
deep maroon hardboard. Signed and Inscribed by the author to "Mr. &
Mrs. Fisher." 86pp. Just a hint of wear. A very attractive book.
Pages bright and clean. Shipped immediately and packaged carefully.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # 18998
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
|
Genealogy of the Sarge[a]nt family: Descendants of William of Malden,
Mass [ Sargent, Sargeant ] ORIGINAL 1858 Edition.
SOLD Aaron Sargent |
|||
|
|
Liquor advertising. Hearings before the Committee on Interstate and
Foreign Commerce, United States Senate, Eighty-first Congress, second
session, on S. 1847, a bill to prohibit the transportation in interstate
commerce of advertisements of alcoholic beverages, and for other
purposes. Jan. 12, 13, and 14, 1950.
Book Description: Washington : U. S. Govt. Printing Office,
1950. Soft cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 434 p.
with many fold-out advertising items and related information.
Original green wraps with no marks in or out.
In 1948, the television industry voluntarily decided to restrict alcoholic beverage advertising to beer and wine commercials. Congress, nevertheless, proposed legislation in the 1950s to prohibit all liquor ads from radio, TV, and in interstate commerce. Bookseller Inventory # 18997 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
| . |
|
The North Eastern Boundary Controversy and the Aroostock War John Francis Sprague
Book Description: The Observer Press. Hardcover. Book
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. (1910) Not a reprint. In yellow
binding with with paper title on spine & title labels. Frontispiece
portrait of John Fairfield;116 pp. Errata slip bound in on lower
portion of title page. Shows age wear to binding and spine, some
scuffing, very acceptable. Pages bright and clean, no marks inside,
no odors.
The Aroostook War (sometimes nicknamed the Pork and Beans War[1]) was an undeclared confrontation in 1838-39 between the United States and Great Britain over the international boundary between British North America (Canada) and Maine. The dispute resulted in a mutually accepted border between the state of Maine and the provinces of New Brunswick and Quebec. It is called a war because not only were tensions high and rhetoric heated in Maine and New Brunswick, but troops were raised and armed on both sides and marched to the disputed border. President Martin Van Buren sent General Winfield Scott to work out a compromise. A neutral area was created and the controversy gradually died down. -Wiki Bookseller Inventory # 18996 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
||
| . |
|
Burlington: Part of a Greater Chronicle - (Burlington, Mass) John E. Fogelberg SOLD |
|
|
| . |
|
Captains, Clams and Cobblestones, A Collection of Papers on Life in
Newbury and Newburyport in a Bygone Era Stone, Benjamin J., (Editor)
Book Description: Newburyport Press, Inc., 1977. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Attractive blue hardcover in Fine
condition. 138 pp. Matters presented include The Capture of the
Brigantine Polly and Crew; Correspondence Concerning the Pest House;
A Vanishing Industry (Rope Walks); Newburyport's Business District;
The Salt Works at Plum Island; The Newburyport Turnpike and Eastern
Stage Company, Ships Newburyport Built, Great Silver Rush, etc.;
Shipped to you immediately and priced affordably. Bookseller
Inventory # 18994
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
||
| . |
|
Ancestry and Descendants of Amaziah Hall and Betsy Baldwin Edith Bartlett Sumner
Book Description: Lithoprinted from Authors Typescript,
American Offset Printers, LA, California, 1954. Hardcover. Book
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Rare title in original form.
Brown hardcover. 255 pp. Just a hint of wear, approaching Fine
condition. Inside front cover private library of Lillian Fish
envelope pasted in and small unobtrusive address label. Pages bright
and clean, and a sweet genealogical book for your library. Shipped
immediately and packaged carefully. Bookseller Inventory # 18993
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
||
| . |
|
Dedication of the Sullivan Monument at Durham, New Hampshire, Thursday,
September 27,1894
Book Description: Concord, NH: Edward N. Pearson, Concord,
NH, 1896. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Nice
brown colored hardcover. Light amount of age wear. 108 pages;
"Published By Authority of the State of New Hampshire." Nicely
compiled with addresses of who spoke and a lengthy biography
included therein of the famous NH General. Bookseller Inventory #
18992
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
||
| . |
|
The Owl - June 1931 - Wm. L. Dickinson Accredited Evening High School
Book Description: Wm. L. Dickinson Accredited Evening High
School, Jersey City, NJ, 1931. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good.
No Jacket. 1st Edition. Maroon hardcover. Sound, tight, bright and
full of pictures, details and memories. a little light wear.
@@@@@@@@@@@@@ Includes an added item: Program for the 6th Annual
Commencement. 6 pages with sames of the Graduating class and Order
of Exercises. Bookseller Inventory # 18991
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
||
| . |
|
The Cable 1933 Cooper Union, NY Yearbook
Book Description: Cooper Union, 1933. Hardcover. Book
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A superb edition of a Depression
era yearbook from the noble NY college. Gold endpapers with Art
Nouveau: "The Engineer: Maker of the Metropolis.". 238pp. plus
advertising. In beautiful condition, with just a hint of wear.
Packed with memories. Bookseller Inventory # 18990
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
||
| . |
|
The Sou'wester 1982 - Southwestern University, Georgetown, Texas, 1981
Yearbook
Book Description: Southwestern University, 1982. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Superb illustrations
throughout. A quality original yearbook, filled with memories.
Shipped immediately. Bookseller Inventory # 18989
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
||
| . |
|
The Sou'wester 1983 - Southwestern University, Georgetown, Texas, 1983
Yearbook
Book Description: Southwestern University, 1983. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Superb illustrations
throughout. A quality original yearbook, filled with memories.
Shipped immediately. Bookseller Inventory # 18988
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
||
| . |
|
The Sou'wester 1981 - Southwestern University, Georgetown, Texas, 1981
Yearbook
Book Description: Southwestern University, 1981. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Superb illustrations throughout.
A quality original yearbook, filled with memories. Shipped
immediately. Bookseller Inventory # 18987
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
||
| . |
|
A Journal for the Years 1739-1803 By Samuel Lane of Stratham, New
Hampshire Samuel Lane, edited by Charles Lane Hanson
Book Description: N.H. Historical Society, Concord, N.H.,
1937. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. An Excellent
copy of a remarkable book. Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering,
Tight and bright and guaranteed not to disappoint. Includes many
illustrations. Diary of Samuel Lane of Stratham, NH. Shipped to you
immediately and packed carefully. Bookseller Inventory # 18985
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
||
|
|
Aesculapiad 1936 Harvard Medical School Year Book Harvard Medical School
Book Description: Harvard, 1936. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Near Fine. 1st Edition. [publisher: Harvard] First Edition 127
pages. Decorative Cover, Frontis Portrait of Edward P. Richardson;
Illustrated throughout with halftones: school, hospitals, faculty,
clubs, students and their bios, drawings. Much advertising in the
back. First two pages has hint of light yellow spots, mostly Fine.
Bookseller Inventory # 18984
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| . |
|
Puppenmutterchens Dahschule - RARE Pattern Book - Paper Doll Clothes
Agnes Lucas Schmittmuster und Pausevorrichtung
Book Description: Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st
Edition. A very rare offering. In portfolio format with black ribbon
enclosing 8 separately enveloped patterns for dolls. These came from
an estate of a artist woman who specialized in ceramic dolls. Half
(4) of the patterns have the artist's notations of the patterns, the
other 4 are unmarked. There is only ONE listing available of this
book anywhere - a Skinner auction record. No others can be found.
There is a paper included with each pattern which translate the
German instructions. Also, an envelope with carbon paper - "Durchpaulepapier"
and instructions on envelope, all part of this very rare special
offering. a glorious presentation. No date, no publisher noted.
======= Priced reasonably for your collection and ready to ship to
you immediately; tracking included free. Packaged carefully.
Bookseller Inventory # 19152
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
|
|
|
|
|
The Wisconsin, 1927 Wisconsin High School Yearbook, Madison, Wisconsin
Book Description: Published by the class of 1927, Madison,
Wisconsin, 1927. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.
125 pages. Brown decorative covers. Wisconsin High School. Appears
to be the Monroe District. Owned and inscribed on front by Henry
Bunting. Contains many nicely applied autographs from the class. A
very special offering!. Bookseller Inventory # 18982
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| . |
|
Life of Gen. Joseph Cilley
John scales
Book Description: Standard Book Company, manchest, NH, 1921.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. THIS IS NOT A
REPRINT. You will find many titles available of this fine work
regarding the famous General, but rare is it you find one of the
original editions. Here it is! Nice original green hardback. a thin
book, being only 59 pages but with plates and frontispiece portrait.
A precious biography and genealogy of Joseph Cilley (1734-1799),
commander of the 1st New Hampshire Regiment during the American
Revolutionary War. On pages 6 & 7 at the top center, there is an ink
splotch measuring 1.5" x 1.25". That would be the only flaw and it
affects no other pages, not even the reverse of these two. A little
light age wear, Very Good condition otherwise and ready to ship to
you immediately. ============Includes an **original** 1887 lengthy
newspaper column inserted by the previous owner being an obituary of
the "late" Colonel Joesph Cilley "at Nottingham." exploring the life
of Veteran of War of 1812 and oldest Ex-United States Senator. A
sweet Cilley item twofer!. Bookseller Inventory # 18981
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
||
| . |
|
Jerusalem Commandery, Knights Templar, No. 19 - Fitchburg, Massachusetts
- Fiftieth Anniversary Frederick A. Currier, Prepared by
Book Description: Published by the Commandery, 1916.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. An absolutely
brilliant and very rare First Edition of the 50th Anniversary
(1865-1915) of the Fitchburg Knights Templar. Beautiful illustrated
frontispiece; bright, clean pages measuring 126pp, with coated stock
paper for the many illustrations inside. No odors, exterior binding
shows some light wear, the spine showing a light, small vertical
mark at lower 2/3. All in all a tight, exemplary presentation and a
book you would be proud to own. Shipped immediately and packaged
carefully. Bookseller Inventory # 18980
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
||
|
|
Centennial Memorial of Thomas Royal Arch Chapter Fitchburg Massachusetts
1821-1921 Prepared By Companion Frederick A. Currier
Book Description: Published By The Chapter, Fitchburg, 1923.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. One Hundred
Anniversary. Includes Original menu, historical address, Illustrated
with b/w pictures, 114 pages. Interesting Masonic related book.
Ready to ship to you immediately and packaged carefully. Bookseller
Inventory # 18979
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
|
|
Family History: Anthony Taylor of Hampton, Nh: Additions -NOT A REPRINT
Harold Murdock Taylor
Book Description: Tuttle Publishing Company, 1945. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Nice maroon colored
hardcover in the original edition. Not a reprint. Filled with
important genealogical information. 134 pp. Light age wear, random,
light foxing. Spine title somewhat sun toned, Inside front cover is
the book envelope (for private library purposes) of Lillian Fish and
a small address label of Ms. Fish. ***Many pictures throughout.
Inscribed "To my good friend, Chet Dunfee, 1955" and signed by the
author: "Harold M. Taylor." Shipped to you immediately and packaged
carefully. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # 18978
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
|
Morgan Genealogy A History Of James Morgan, Of New London, Conn. And His
Descendants; From 1607 To 1869 - First Edition Nathaniel Morgan
Book Description: Press of Case, Lockwood & Brainard,
Hartford, CT, 1869. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 1st Edition.
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
||||
|
|
Memoirs of the Pilgrim Congregational Church on Its 250th Birthday -
Merrimac, Mass. Tom & Liz Tucker, as Compiled
Book Description: Exhibitor Sales Presentations, Printed by
Jay Printing, Peabody, MA, 1978. Soft cover. Book Condition: Fine.
1st Edition. Beautiful bound volume with photographic cover of the
Historic Pilgrim Church. Inscribed to "Dr. Fred & Libby, with a
thousand thanks" by the authors: "Liz and Tom Tucker" Only the
lightest hint of wear. Shipped to you immediately. Inscribed by
Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # 18976
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
|
|
Descendants of John Wilson of Woburn, Massachusetts
SOLD |
|
||
| . |
|
Branches & Roots of Oliver Perkins: A Genealogical Study of his
Ancestry, his Descendants, and their Allied Families Steven G Perkins
Book Description: Gateway Press, Baltimore, MD, 1999.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Very rare title. 179 pp. with Index
and Errata page. Tan hardcover in Fine condition. Shipped
immediately to you and packaged carefully. A treasure for your
family genealogical library. Bookseller Inventory # 18974
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
||
|
|
The Illustrated Laconian: History and Industries of Laconia, N. H. --
NOT A REPRINT Charles W. Vaughan
Book Description: Louis B. Martin [Laconia NH], 1899.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
|
|
Records of the Church of Christ in Buxton Maine 1763-1817 - Limited
Edition Hardcover (ISBN:
0929539028 /
0-929539-02-8) Coffin, Rev. Paul, D. D, Transcribed for Cyrus Woodman
Book Description: Camden Maine, U.S.A.: Picton Press, 1989.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Sweet hardcover with gilt
lettering. Limited edition of 150 copies, Reprint of 1868 limited
edition.; Old world bookplate in inner front board. 8vo; 104 pp.
shipped immediately and packaged carefully. Bookseller Inventory #
1897
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
|
|
Descendants of Micum McIntire. A Scottish Highlander. Deported by Oliver
Cromwell after the Battle of Dunbar Robert H. McIntire
Book Description: Tuttle Publishing Company, 1940. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. NOT A REPRINT. The original
1940 edition Hardcover which was LIMITED TO 300 COPIES. In red
hardcover with gilt-titled spine. The tiniest hair of discoloration
to minor inner front board. hardly noticeable, otherwise Fine,
tight, clean, no odors, no markings and a gem of a book. Shipped
immediately and packaged carefully. A special treat!. Bookseller
Inventory # 18971
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
|
|
Bradbury Memorial: Records of Some of the Descendants of Thomas Bradbury
of Agamenticus York in 1634 and of Salisbury Mass. in 1638 with a Brief
Sketch of the Bradbury's of England Compiled Chiefly from the
Collections of the Late John Merrill Bradbury of Ipswich Mass
William Berry Lapham
Book Description: Printed by the Anundsen Publishing Co.,
1991. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. NOT A PRINT ON DEMAND BOOK
- Beautiful hardcover maroon boards with gilt lettering.
Attractively produced and done with high quality, a reprint of the
original published by Brown Thurston and Company, brought to you by
Parker River Researchers. Priced right and shipped immediately.
Bookseller Inventory # 18969
|